Open on the map

Lebanon County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$319,829+5.1% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$69,332About 0.9× the local median income ($74,200): affordable for a typical household
Days on market52 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+4.4%Zillow expects prices to rise strongly

The typical home in Lebanon County, PA is worth $319,829, up 5.1% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $255,881, so the area is 25.0% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 52 days to sell, listings are up 7% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 4.4% over the next year. A household needs about $69,332 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $74,200. Typical rent is $1,454 a month, or $1,606 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 319 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$319,829
Change in 1 year+5.1%
Overvalued %+25.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$255,881
Change in 5 years+37.1%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+4.4%
Home value to income4.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,733
Income needed to afford it$69,332
Property tax rate1.37%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,454
Typical rent for houses$1,606
Price-to-rent ratio18.3×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,353
Gross rental yield5.46%
Cap rate (estimate)3.55%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+6.9%
Days on market52
Listings with a price cut17.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale324
Pending sales per 100 listings58
Asking price per sq ft$208

People and jobs

Median household income$74,200
Population change (1 year)+0.7%
Unemployment rate4.3%
Show 4 more
Population146,380
Income adjusted for cost of living$79,614
Net moves in (IRS)+319
Cost of living (US = 100)93.2

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)79.9
Unhealthy air days a year2
Show 4 more
Flood risk score84.9
Wildfire risk score22.5
Walkability (1 to 20)7.9
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Lebanon County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Lebanon County, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $255,881, so the area is 25.0% overvalued.
Is Lebanon County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Lebanon County, PA is a seller's market: homes take about 52 days to sell, listings are up 7% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Lebanon County, PA?
Home values in Lebanon County, PA are up 5.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +4.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Lebanon County, PA?
A household needs about $69,332 a year to afford the typical home in Lebanon County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $74,200.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Lebanon County (open on the map)

See every chart for Lebanon County, PA on the map