Open on the map

Monroe County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$310,974+1.7% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$67,413About 0.9× the local median income ($76,974): affordable for a typical household
Days on market64 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge

The typical home in Monroe County, PA is worth $310,974, up 1.7% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $242,477, so the area is 28.2% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 64 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $67,413 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,974. Typical rent is $1,918 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 323 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$310,974
Change in 1 year+1.7%
Overvalued %+28.2%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$242,477
Change in 5 years+24.1%
Home value to income4.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,685
Income needed to afford it$67,413
Property tax rate1.66%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,918
Price-to-rent ratio13.5×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,550
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield7.40%
Cap rate (estimate)4.81%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+5.5%
Days on market64
Listings with a price cut17.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale1,055
Pending sales per 100 listings34
Asking price per sq ft$196

People and jobs

Median household income$76,974
Population change (1 year)+0.2%
Unemployment rate6.9%
Show 4 more
Population167,179
Income adjusted for cost of living$85,243
Net moves in (IRS)−323
Cost of living (US = 100)90.3

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)85.1
Unhealthy air days a year2
Show 4 more
Flood risk score88.1
Wildfire risk score51.6
Walkability (1 to 20)7.1
Road, rail and air noise55 dB

Questions people ask

Is Monroe County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Monroe County, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $242,477, so the area is 28.2% overvalued.
Is Monroe County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Monroe County, PA is a balanced market: homes take about 64 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Monroe County, PA?
Home values in Monroe County, PA are up 1.7% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Monroe County, PA?
A household needs about $67,413 a year to afford the typical home in Monroe County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,974.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Monroe County (open on the map)

See every chart for Monroe County, PA on the map