Open on the map

Pike County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$305,224+3.5% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$66,166About 0.8× the local median income ($81,717): affordable for a typical household
Days on market82 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate

The typical home in Pike County, PA is worth $305,224, up 3.5% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $240,877, so the area is 26.7% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 82 days to sell, listings are up 18% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $66,166 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $81,717. Typical rent is $2,108 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 605 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$305,224
Change in 1 year+3.5%
Overvalued %+26.7%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$240,877
Change in 5 years+29.5%
Home value to income3.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,654
Income needed to afford it$66,166
Property tax rate1.30%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$2,108
Price-to-rent ratio12.1×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,521
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield8.29%
Cap rate (estimate)5.39%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+17.5%
Days on market82
Listings with a price cut16.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale690
Pending sales per 100 listings31
Asking price per sq ft$197

People and jobs

Median household income$81,717
Population change (1 year)+0.9%
Unemployment rate7.5%
Show 4 more
Population62,808
Income adjusted for cost of living$90,495
Net moves in (IRS)+605
Cost of living (US = 100)90.3

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)65.9
Flood risk score78.8
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score71.9
Walkability (1 to 20)5.8
Road, rail and air noise55 dB

Questions people ask

Is Pike County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Pike County, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $240,877, so the area is 26.7% overvalued.
Is Pike County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Pike County, PA is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 82 days to sell, listings are up 18% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Pike County, PA?
Home values in Pike County, PA are up 3.5% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Pike County, PA?
A household needs about $66,166 a year to afford the typical home in Pike County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $81,717.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Pike County (open on the map)

See every chart for Pike County, PA on the map