Open on the map

Union County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$295,020+4.9% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$63,954About 0.9× the local median income ($74,727): affordable for a typical household
Days on market59 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago

The typical home in Union County, PA is worth $295,020, up 4.9% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $263,866, so the area is 11.8% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are down 30% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $63,954 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $74,727. Typical rent is $1,233 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 176 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$295,020
Change in 1 year+4.9%
Overvalued %+11.8%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$263,866
Change in 5 years+31.0%
Home value to income3.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,599
Income needed to afford it$63,954
Property tax rate1.14%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,233
Price-to-rent ratio19.9×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,028
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield5.02%
Cap rate (estimate)3.26%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−29.7%
Days on market59
Listings with a price cut19.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale52
Pending sales per 100 listings69
Asking price per sq ft$195

People and jobs

Median household income$74,727
Population change (1 year)−0.8%
Unemployment rate2.2%
Show 4 more
Population42,313
Income adjusted for cost of living$82,754
Net moves in (IRS)−176
Cost of living (US = 100)90.3

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)8.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)55.2
Flood risk score71.8
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score10.4
Walkability (1 to 20)6.5
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Union County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Union County, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $263,866, so the area is 11.8% overvalued.
Is Union County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Union County, PA is a seller's market: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are down 30% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Union County, PA?
Home values in Union County, PA are up 4.9% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Union County, PA?
A household needs about $63,954 a year to afford the typical home in Union County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $74,727.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Union County (open on the map)

See every chart for Union County, PA on the map