Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$292,119+4.1% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$63,325About 0.8× the local median income ($77,074): affordable for a typical household
Days on market44 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+2.7%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Perry County, PA is worth $292,119, up 4.1% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $262,780, so the area is 11.2% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 44 days to sell, listings are down 19% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.7% over the next year. A household needs about $63,325 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $77,074. Typical rent is $1,298 a month, or $1,619 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 48 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$292,119
Change in 1 year
+4.1%
Overvalued %
+11.2%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$262,780
Change in 5 years
+20.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.7%
Home value to income
3.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,583
Income needed to afford it
$63,325
Property tax rate
1.21%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,298
Typical rent for houses
$1,619
Price-to-rent ratio
18.8×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,598
Gross rental yield
5.33%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.46%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−18.7%
Days on market
44
Listings with a price cut
16.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
61
Pending sales per 100 listings
85
Asking price per sq ft
$177
People and jobs
Median household income
$77,074
Population change (1 year)
+0.5%
Unemployment rate
3.1%
Show 4 more
Population
46,806
Income adjusted for cost of living
$78,089
Net moves in (IRS)
+48
Cost of living (US = 100)
98.7
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.4
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
53.1
Flood risk score
69.5
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
25.0
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.6
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Perry County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Perry County, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $262,780, so the area is 11.2% overvalued.
Is Perry County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Perry County, PA is a seller's market: homes take about 44 days to sell, listings are down 19% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Perry County, PA?
Home values in Perry County, PA are up 4.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.7%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Perry County, PA?
A household needs about $63,325 a year to afford the typical home in Perry County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $77,074.