Open on the map

Cumberland County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$341,579+2.2% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 23% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$74,047About 0.8× the local median income ($90,939): affordable for a typical household
Days on market42 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.7%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Cumberland County, PA is worth $341,579, up 2.2% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $320,359, so the area is 6.6% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 42 days to sell, listings are up 15% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.7% over the next year. A household needs about $74,047 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $90,939. Typical rent is $1,622 a month, or $2,024 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 2,338 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$341,579
Change in 1 year+2.2%
Overvalued %+6.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$320,359
Change in 5 years+31.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.7%
Home value to income3.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,851
Income needed to afford it$74,047
Property tax rate1.17%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,622
Typical rent for houses$2,024
Price-to-rent ratio17.6×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,598
Gross rental yield5.70%
Cap rate (estimate)3.70%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+14.8%
Days on market42
Listings with a price cut22.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale489
Pending sales per 100 listings75
Asking price per sq ft$189

People and jobs

Median household income$90,939
Population change (1 year)+1.0%
Unemployment rate3.7%
Show 4 more
Population277,270
Income adjusted for cost of living$92,137
Net moves in (IRS)+2,338
Cost of living (US = 100)98.7

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)86.2
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score91.1
Wildfire risk score47.6
Walkability (1 to 20)9.6
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Cumberland County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Cumberland County, PA are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $320,359, so the area is 6.6% overvalued.
Is Cumberland County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Cumberland County, PA is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 42 days to sell, listings are up 15% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Cumberland County, PA?
Home values in Cumberland County, PA are up 2.2% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.7%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Cumberland County, PA?
A household needs about $74,047 a year to afford the typical home in Cumberland County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $90,939.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Cumberland County (open on the map)

See every chart for Cumberland County, PA on the map