Open on the map

Adams County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$331,644+3.0% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$71,893About 0.8× the local median income ($85,854): affordable for a typical household
Days on market54 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+2.7%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Adams County, PA is worth $331,644, up 3.0% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $318,079, so the area is 4.3% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 54 days to sell, listings are up 10% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.7% over the next year. A household needs about $71,893 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $85,854. Typical rent is $1,373 a month, or $1,630 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 879 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$331,644
Change in 1 year+3.0%
Overvalued %+4.3%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$318,079
Change in 5 years+26.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.7%
Home value to income3.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,797
Income needed to afford it$71,893
Property tax rate1.33%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,373
Typical rent for houses$1,630
Price-to-rent ratio20.1×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,354
Gross rental yield4.97%
Cap rate (estimate)3.23%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+9.9%
Days on market54
Listings with a price cut17.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale277
Pending sales per 100 listings61
Asking price per sq ft$210

People and jobs

Median household income$85,854
Population change (1 year)+0.4%
Unemployment rate3.4%
Show 4 more
Population107,594
Income adjusted for cost of living$89,994
Net moves in (IRS)+879
Cost of living (US = 100)95.4

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)67.5
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score76.2
Wildfire risk score44.2
Walkability (1 to 20)7.2
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Adams County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Adams County, PA are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $318,079, so the area is 4.3% overvalued.
Is Adams County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Adams County, PA is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 54 days to sell, listings are up 10% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Adams County, PA?
Home values in Adams County, PA are up 3.0% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.7%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Adams County, PA?
A household needs about $71,893 a year to afford the typical home in Adams County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $85,854.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Adams County (open on the map)

See every chart for Adams County, PA on the map