Open on the map

Centre County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$351,727+2.4% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 18% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$76,247About 1.0× the local median income ($76,524): affordable for a typical household
Days on market46 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+3.4%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Centre County, PA is worth $351,727, up 2.4% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $340,488, so the area is 3.3% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 46 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.4% over the next year. A household needs about $76,247 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,524. Typical rent is $1,947 a month, or $2,154 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 922 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$351,727
Change in 1 year+2.4%
Overvalued %+3.3%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$340,488
Change in 5 years+21.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+3.4%
Home value to income4.6×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,906
Income needed to afford it$76,247
Property tax rate1.05%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,947
Typical rent for houses$2,154
Price-to-rent ratio15.1×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,537
Gross rental yield6.64%
Cap rate (estimate)4.32%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+21.8%
Days on market46
Listings with a price cut18.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale279
Pending sales per 100 listings59
Asking price per sq ft$202

People and jobs

Median household income$76,524
Population change (1 year)−0.7%
Unemployment rate4.2%
Show 4 more
Population157,393
Income adjusted for cost of living$79,054
Net moves in (IRS)−922
Cost of living (US = 100)96.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)68.0
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score81.2
Wildfire risk score32.5
Walkability (1 to 20)10.6
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Centre County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Centre County, PA are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $340,488, so the area is 3.3% overvalued.
Is Centre County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Centre County, PA is a balanced market: homes take about 46 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Centre County, PA?
Home values in Centre County, PA are up 2.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Centre County, PA?
A household needs about $76,247 a year to afford the typical home in Centre County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,524.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Centre County (open on the map)

See every chart for Centre County, PA on the map