Open on the map

Lancaster County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$386,389+4.3% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersMore homes for sale than last year, 15% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$83,761About 1.0× the local median income ($85,829): affordable for a typical household
Days on market30 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+3.9%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Lancaster County, PA is worth $386,389, up 4.3% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $341,423, so the area is 13.2% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 30 days to sell, listings are up 12% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.9% over the next year. A household needs about $83,761 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $85,829. Typical rent is $1,575 a month, or $1,874 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 555 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$386,389
Change in 1 year+4.3%
Overvalued %+13.2%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$341,423
Change in 5 years+34.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+3.9%
Home value to income4.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,094
Income needed to afford it$83,761
Property tax rate1.32%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,575
Typical rent for houses$1,874
Price-to-rent ratio20.4×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,553
Gross rental yield4.89%
Cap rate (estimate)3.18%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+11.5%
Days on market30
Listings with a price cut14.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale681
Pending sales per 100 listings85
Asking price per sq ft$209

People and jobs

Median household income$85,829
Population change (1 year)+0.2%
Unemployment rate3.4%
Show 4 more
Population563,159
Income adjusted for cost of living$87,313
Net moves in (IRS)−555
Cost of living (US = 100)98.3

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)95.0
Unhealthy air days a year2
Show 4 more
Flood risk score96.9
Wildfire risk score37.2
Walkability (1 to 20)7.2
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Lancaster County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Lancaster County, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $341,423, so the area is 13.2% overvalued.
Is Lancaster County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Lancaster County, PA is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 30 days to sell, listings are up 12% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Lancaster County, PA?
Home values in Lancaster County, PA are up 4.3% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Lancaster County, PA?
A household needs about $83,761 a year to afford the typical home in Lancaster County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $85,829.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Lancaster County (open on the map)

See every chart for Lancaster County, PA on the map