Open on the map

Butler County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$331,467−1.8% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$71,855About 0.8× the local median income ($95,450): affordable for a typical household
Days on market51 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+1.2%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Butler County, PA is worth $331,467, down 1.8% from a year ago. That is well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $370,459, so the area is 10.5% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 51 days to sell, listings are up 17% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.2% over the next year. A household needs about $71,855 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $95,450. Typical rent is $1,842 a month, or $2,083 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 600 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$331,467
Change in 1 year−1.8%
Overvalued %−10.5%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$370,459
Change in 5 years+9.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.2%
Home value to income3.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,796
Income needed to afford it$71,855
Property tax rate1.01%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,842
Typical rent for houses$2,083
Price-to-rent ratio15.0×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,389
Gross rental yield6.67%
Cap rate (estimate)4.33%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+17.2%
Days on market51
Listings with a price cut19.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale483
Pending sales per 100 listings65
Asking price per sq ft$219

People and jobs

Median household income$95,450
Population change (1 year)+0.4%
Unemployment rate4.4%
Show 4 more
Population200,169
Income adjusted for cost of living$100,792
Net moves in (IRS)+600
Cost of living (US = 100)94.7

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)79.3
Flood risk score89.0
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score39.0
Walkability (1 to 20)6.9
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Butler County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Butler County, PA are well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $370,459, so the area is 10.5% undervalued.
Is Butler County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Butler County, PA is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 51 days to sell, listings are up 17% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Butler County, PA?
Home values in Butler County, PA are down 1.8% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Butler County, PA?
A household needs about $71,855 a year to afford the typical home in Butler County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $95,450.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Butler County (open on the map)

See every chart for Butler County, PA on the map