Open on the map

Westmoreland County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$213,431+0.3% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$46,267About 0.6× the local median income ($75,550): affordable for a typical household
Days on market57 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+1.2%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Westmoreland County, PA is worth $213,431, about the same as a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $222,347, so the area is 4.0% undervalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 57 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.2% over the next year. A household needs about $46,267 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $75,550. Typical rent is $1,022 a month, or $1,155 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 859 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$213,431
Change in 1 year+0.3%
Overvalued %−4.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$222,347
Change in 5 years+9.8%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.2%
Home value to income2.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,157
Income needed to afford it$46,267
Property tax rate1.23%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,022
Typical rent for houses$1,155
Price-to-rent ratio17.4×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,389
Gross rental yield5.74%
Cap rate (estimate)3.73%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+5.6%
Days on market57
Listings with a price cut22.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale823
Pending sales per 100 listings52
Asking price per sq ft$167

People and jobs

Median household income$75,550
Population change (1 year)−0.3%
Unemployment rate4.8%
Show 4 more
Population349,324
Income adjusted for cost of living$79,778
Net moves in (IRS)+859
Cost of living (US = 100)94.7

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)87.8
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score93.8
Wildfire risk score54.0
Walkability (1 to 20)7.7
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Westmoreland County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Westmoreland County, PA are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $222,347, so the area is 4.0% undervalued.
Is Westmoreland County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Westmoreland County, PA is a balanced market: homes take about 57 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Westmoreland County, PA?
Home values in Westmoreland County, PA are up 0.3% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Westmoreland County, PA?
A household needs about $46,267 a year to afford the typical home in Westmoreland County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $75,550.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Westmoreland County (open on the map)

See every chart for Westmoreland County, PA on the map