Open on the map

Allegheny County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$236,739−0.1% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 24% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$51,320About 0.6× the local median income ($80,878): affordable for a typical household
Days on market57 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+1.2%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Allegheny County, PA is worth $236,739, about the same as a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $232,121, so the area is 2.0% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 57 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.2% over the next year. A household needs about $51,320 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $80,878. Typical rent is $1,504 a month, or $1,701 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 7,007 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$236,739
Change in 1 year−0.1%
Overvalued %+2.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$232,121
Change in 5 years+13.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.2%
Home value to income2.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,283
Income needed to afford it$51,320
Property tax rate1.52%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,504
Typical rent for houses$1,701
Price-to-rent ratio13.1×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,389
Gross rental yield7.62%
Cap rate (estimate)4.96%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+22.0%
Days on market57
Listings with a price cut24.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale3,790
Pending sales per 100 listings41
Asking price per sq ft$173

People and jobs

Median household income$80,878
Population change (1 year)−0.2%
Unemployment rate5.0%
Show 4 more
Population1,225,035
Income adjusted for cost of living$85,404
Net moves in (IRS)−7,007
Cost of living (US = 100)94.7

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)98.1
Unhealthy air days a year4
Show 4 more
Flood risk score99.2
Wildfire risk score60.4
Walkability (1 to 20)12.0
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Allegheny County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Allegheny County, PA are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $232,121, so the area is 2.0% overvalued.
Is Allegheny County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Allegheny County, PA is a buyer's market: homes take about 57 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Allegheny County, PA?
Home values in Allegheny County, PA are down 0.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Allegheny County, PA?
A household needs about $51,320 a year to afford the typical home in Allegheny County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $80,878.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Allegheny County (open on the map)

See every chart for Allegheny County, PA on the map