Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$164,572+4.2% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$35,676About 0.6× the local median income ($59,609): affordable for a typical household
Days on market63 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+1.2%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Lawrence County, PA is worth $164,572, up 4.2% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $136,042, so the area is 21.0% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 63 days to sell, listings are down 23% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.2% over the next year. A household needs about $35,676 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $59,609. Typical rent is $946 a month, or $1,070 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 166 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$164,572
Change in 1 year
+4.2%
Overvalued %
+21.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$136,042
Change in 5 years
+24.9%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+1.2%
Home value to income
2.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$892
Income needed to afford it
$35,676
Property tax rate
1.34%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$946
Typical rent for houses
$1,070
Price-to-rent ratio
14.5×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,095
Gross rental yield
6.90%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.48%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−22.8%
Days on market
63
Listings with a price cut
19.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
223
Pending sales per 100 listings
44
Asking price per sq ft
$128
People and jobs
Median household income
$59,609
Population change (1 year)
−0.2%
Unemployment rate
5.7%
Show 4 more
Population
83,911
Income adjusted for cost of living
$62,945
Net moves in (IRS)
+166
Cost of living (US = 100)
94.7
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
66.1
Unhealthy air days a year
1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
83.1
Wildfire risk score
27.3
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.1
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Lawrence County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Lawrence County, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $136,042, so the area is 21.0% overvalued.
Is Lawrence County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Lawrence County, PA is a seller's market: homes take about 63 days to sell, listings are down 23% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Lawrence County, PA?
Home values in Lawrence County, PA are up 4.2% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Lawrence County, PA?
A household needs about $35,676 a year to afford the typical home in Lawrence County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $59,609.