Open on the map

Fayette County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$143,795−1.6% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$31,172About 0.5× the local median income ($60,039): affordable for a typical household
Days on market68 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+1.2%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Fayette County, PA is worth $143,795, down 1.6% from a year ago. That is well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $170,461, so the area is 15.6% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 68 days to sell, listings are up 14% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.2% over the next year. A household needs about $31,172 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $60,039. Typical rent is $923 a month, or $1,044 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 10 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$143,795
Change in 1 year−1.6%
Overvalued %−15.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$170,461
Change in 5 years+5.6%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.2%
Home value to income2.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$779
Income needed to afford it$31,172
Property tax rate1.12%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$923
Typical rent for houses$1,044
Price-to-rent ratio13.0×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,389
Gross rental yield7.71%
Cap rate (estimate)5.01%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+14.0%
Days on market68
Listings with a price cut20.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale294
Pending sales per 100 listings46
Asking price per sq ft$108

People and jobs

Median household income$60,039
Population change (1 year)−0.8%
Unemployment rate6.3%
Show 4 more
Population123,021
Income adjusted for cost of living$63,399
Net moves in (IRS)−10
Cost of living (US = 100)94.7

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)82.2
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score90.6
Wildfire risk score45.2
Walkability (1 to 20)6.8
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Fayette County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Fayette County, PA are well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $170,461, so the area is 15.6% undervalued.
Is Fayette County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Fayette County, PA is a buyer's market: homes take about 68 days to sell, listings are up 14% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Fayette County, PA?
Home values in Fayette County, PA are down 1.6% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Fayette County, PA?
A household needs about $31,172 a year to afford the typical home in Fayette County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $60,039.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Fayette County (open on the map)

See every chart for Fayette County, PA on the map