Open on the map

Delaware County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$362,572+2.6% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$78,598About 0.9× the local median income ($90,113): affordable for a typical household
Days on market44 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.0%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Delaware County, PA is worth $362,572, up 2.6% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $322,666, so the area is 12.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 44 days to sell, listings are up 25% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.0% over the next year. A household needs about $78,598 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $90,113. Typical rent is $1,748 a month, or $2,105 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,947 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$362,572
Change in 1 year+2.6%
Overvalued %+12.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$322,666
Change in 5 years+29.4%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.0%
Home value to income4.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,965
Income needed to afford it$78,598
Property tax rate1.84%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,748
Typical rent for houses$2,105
Price-to-rent ratio17.3×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,860
Gross rental yield5.79%
Cap rate (estimate)3.76%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+25.2%
Days on market44
Listings with a price cut22.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale980
Pending sales per 100 listings62
Asking price per sq ft$217

People and jobs

Median household income$90,113
Population change (1 year)−0.1%
Unemployment rate6.9%
Show 4 more
Population580,937
Income adjusted for cost of living$87,829
Net moves in (IRS)−1,947
Cost of living (US = 100)102.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)92.9
Unhealthy air days a year3
Show 4 more
Flood risk score94.4
Wildfire risk score27.7
Walkability (1 to 20)13.0
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Delaware County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Delaware County, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $322,666, so the area is 12.4% overvalued.
Is Delaware County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Delaware County, PA is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 44 days to sell, listings are up 25% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Delaware County, PA?
Home values in Delaware County, PA are up 2.6% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.0%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Delaware County, PA?
A household needs about $78,598 a year to afford the typical home in Delaware County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $90,113.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Delaware County (open on the map)

See every chart for Delaware County, PA on the map