Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$579,006+2.9% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$125,516About 1.0× the local median income ($130,877): affordable for a typical household
Days on market39 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.0%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Chester County, PA is worth $579,006, up 2.9% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $543,176, so the area is 6.6% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 39 days to sell, listings are up 11% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.0% over the next year. A household needs about $125,516 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $130,877. Typical rent is $2,242 a month, or $2,700 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 202 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$579,006
Change in 1 year
+2.9%
Overvalued %
+6.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$543,176
Change in 5 years
+32.5%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.0%
Home value to income
4.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$3,138
Income needed to afford it
$125,516
Property tax rate
1.30%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$2,242
Typical rent for houses
$2,700
Price-to-rent ratio
21.5×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,860
Gross rental yield
4.65%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.02%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+10.9%
Days on market
39
Listings with a price cut
17.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
915
Pending sales per 100 listings
72
Asking price per sq ft
$258
People and jobs
Median household income
$130,877
Population change (1 year)
+0.5%
Unemployment rate
3.8%
Show 4 more
Population
557,116
Income adjusted for cost of living
$127,560
Net moves in (IRS)
−202
Cost of living (US = 100)
102.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
91.9
Unhealthy air days a year
2
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
94.3
Wildfire risk score
30.7
Walkability (1 to 20)
8.7
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Chester County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Chester County, PA are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $543,176, so the area is 6.6% overvalued.
Is Chester County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Chester County, PA is a balanced market: homes take about 39 days to sell, listings are up 11% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Chester County, PA?
Home values in Chester County, PA are up 2.9% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.0%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Chester County, PA?
A household needs about $125,516 a year to afford the typical home in Chester County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $130,877.