Open on the map

Montgomery County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$492,975+2.6% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 18% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$106,867About 1.0× the local median income ($111,915): affordable for a typical household
Days on market40 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.0%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Montgomery County, PA is worth $492,975, up 2.6% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $440,630, so the area is 11.9% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 40 days to sell, listings are up 12% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.0% over the next year. A household needs about $106,867 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $111,915. Typical rent is $2,073 a month, or $2,496 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 526 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$492,975
Change in 1 year+2.6%
Overvalued %+11.9%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$440,630
Change in 5 years+27.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.0%
Home value to income4.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,672
Income needed to afford it$106,867
Property tax rate1.34%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$2,073
Typical rent for houses$2,496
Price-to-rent ratio19.8×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,860
Gross rental yield5.05%
Cap rate (estimate)3.28%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+12.4%
Days on market40
Listings with a price cut17.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale1,342
Pending sales per 100 listings77
Asking price per sq ft$254

People and jobs

Median household income$111,915
Population change (1 year)+0.3%
Unemployment rate4.5%
Show 4 more
Population877,643
Income adjusted for cost of living$109,079
Net moves in (IRS)+526
Cost of living (US = 100)102.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)96.8
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score98.2
Wildfire risk score37.3
Walkability (1 to 20)11.1
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Montgomery County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Montgomery County, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $440,630, so the area is 11.9% overvalued.
Is Montgomery County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Montgomery County, PA is a balanced market: homes take about 40 days to sell, listings are up 12% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Montgomery County, PA?
Home values in Montgomery County, PA are up 2.6% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.0%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Montgomery County, PA?
A household needs about $106,867 a year to afford the typical home in Montgomery County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $111,915.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Montgomery County (open on the map)

See every chart for Montgomery County, PA on the map