Open on the map

Lehigh County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$363,024+3.8% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$78,696About 1.0× the local median income ($80,820): affordable for a typical household
Days on market38 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Lehigh County, PA is worth $363,024, up 3.8% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $322,382, so the area is 12.6% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 38 days to sell, listings are up 43% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.6% over the next year. A household needs about $78,696 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $80,820. Typical rent is $1,820 a month, or $2,216 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 208 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$363,024
Change in 1 year+3.8%
Overvalued %+12.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$322,382
Change in 5 years+33.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.6%
Home value to income4.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,967
Income needed to afford it$78,696
Property tax rate1.55%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,820
Typical rent for houses$2,216
Price-to-rent ratio16.6×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,839
Gross rental yield6.02%
Cap rate (estimate)3.91%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+43.3%
Days on market38
Listings with a price cut18.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale586
Pending sales per 100 listings77
Asking price per sq ft$200

People and jobs

Median household income$80,820
Population change (1 year)+0.4%
Unemployment rate5.9%
Show 4 more
Population384,383
Income adjusted for cost of living$80,820
Net moves in (IRS)−208
Cost of living (US = 100)100.0

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)93.9
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score95.4
Wildfire risk score30.3
Walkability (1 to 20)12.0
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Lehigh County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Lehigh County, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $322,382, so the area is 12.6% overvalued.
Is Lehigh County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Lehigh County, PA is a balanced market: homes take about 38 days to sell, listings are up 43% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Lehigh County, PA?
Home values in Lehigh County, PA are up 3.8% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Lehigh County, PA?
A household needs about $78,696 a year to afford the typical home in Lehigh County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $80,820.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Lehigh County (open on the map)

See every chart for Lehigh County, PA on the map