Open on the map

Carbon County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$265,940+0.6% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 21% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$57,650About 0.9× the local median income ($66,998): affordable for a typical household
Days on market58 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+2.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Carbon County, PA is worth $265,940, up 0.6% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $219,421, so the area is 21.2% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.6% over the next year. A household needs about $57,650 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,998. Typical rent is $1,364 a month, or $1,661 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 506 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$265,940
Change in 1 year+0.6%
Overvalued %+21.2%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$219,421
Change in 5 years+32.4%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.6%
Home value to income4.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,441
Income needed to afford it$57,650
Property tax rate1.46%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,364
Typical rent for houses$1,661
Price-to-rent ratio16.2×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,839
Gross rental yield6.16%
Cap rate (estimate)4.00%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+6.0%
Days on market58
Listings with a price cut21.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale369
Pending sales per 100 listings40
Asking price per sq ft$220

People and jobs

Median household income$66,998
Population change (1 year)+0.2%
Unemployment rate7.5%
Show 4 more
Population65,868
Income adjusted for cost of living$66,998
Net moves in (IRS)+506
Cost of living (US = 100)100.0

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)59.4
Flood risk score67.5
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score41.3
Walkability (1 to 20)6.7
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Carbon County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Carbon County, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $219,421, so the area is 21.2% overvalued.
Is Carbon County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Carbon County, PA is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Carbon County, PA?
Home values in Carbon County, PA are up 0.6% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Carbon County, PA?
A household needs about $57,650 a year to afford the typical home in Carbon County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,998.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Carbon County (open on the map)

See every chart for Carbon County, PA on the map