Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$276,877+4.3% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$60,021About 0.8× the local median income ($78,039): affordable for a typical household
Days on market66 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
The typical home in Montour County, PA is worth $276,877, up 4.3% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $272,453, so the area is 1.6% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 66 days to sell, listings are down 15% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $60,021 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $78,039. Typical rent is $1,440 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 21 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$276,877
Change in 1 year
+4.3%
Overvalued %
+1.6%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$272,453
Change in 5 years
+18.2%
Home value to income
3.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,501
Income needed to afford it
$60,021
Property tax rate
1.01%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,440
Price-to-rent ratio
16.0×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,436
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
6.24%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.06%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−14.7%
Days on market
66
Listings with a price cut
17.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
29
Pending sales per 100 listings
59
Asking price per sq ft
$189
People and jobs
Median household income
$78,039
Population change (1 year)
−0.2%
Unemployment rate
2.9%
Show 4 more
Population
17,868
Income adjusted for cost of living
$86,422
Net moves in (IRS)
−21
Cost of living (US = 100)
90.3
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
14.7
Flood risk score
38.3
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
4.6
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.6
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Montour County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Montour County, PA are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $272,453, so the area is 1.6% overvalued.
Is Montour County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Montour County, PA is a seller's market: homes take about 66 days to sell, listings are down 15% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Montour County, PA?
Home values in Montour County, PA are up 4.3% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Montour County, PA?
A household needs about $60,021 a year to afford the typical home in Montour County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $78,039.