Open on the map

Dauphin County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$277,230+2.8% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$60,098About 0.8× the local median income ($72,875): affordable for a typical household
Days on market44 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.7%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Dauphin County, PA is worth $277,230, up 2.8% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $234,085, so the area is 18.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 44 days to sell, listings are up 16% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.7% over the next year. A household needs about $60,098 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $72,875. Typical rent is $1,411 a month, or $1,761 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 622 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$277,230
Change in 1 year+2.8%
Overvalued %+18.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$234,085
Change in 5 years+34.4%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.7%
Home value to income3.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,502
Income needed to afford it$60,098
Property tax rate1.35%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,411
Typical rent for houses$1,761
Price-to-rent ratio16.4×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,598
Gross rental yield6.11%
Cap rate (estimate)3.97%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+16.1%
Days on market44
Listings with a price cut20.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale578
Pending sales per 100 listings56
Asking price per sq ft$150

People and jobs

Median household income$72,875
Population change (1 year)+0.1%
Unemployment rate4.5%
Show 4 more
Population293,351
Income adjusted for cost of living$73,835
Net moves in (IRS)−622
Cost of living (US = 100)98.7

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)91.1
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score94.8
Wildfire risk score38.9
Walkability (1 to 20)11.1
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Dauphin County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Dauphin County, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $234,085, so the area is 18.4% overvalued.
Is Dauphin County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Dauphin County, PA is a balanced market: homes take about 44 days to sell, listings are up 16% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Dauphin County, PA?
Home values in Dauphin County, PA are up 2.8% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.7%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Dauphin County, PA?
A household needs about $60,098 a year to afford the typical home in Dauphin County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $72,875.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Dauphin County (open on the map)

See every chart for Dauphin County, PA on the map