Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$243,148+4.9% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersMore homes for sale than last year, 16% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$52,710About 0.8× the local median income ($65,026): affordable for a typical household
Days on market46 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
The typical home in Columbia County, PA is worth $243,148, up 4.9% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $252,706, so the area is 3.8% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 46 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $52,710 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $65,026. Typical rent is $1,148 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 230 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$243,148
Change in 1 year
+4.9%
Overvalued %
−3.8%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$252,706
Change in 5 years
+11.4%
Home value to income
3.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,318
Income needed to afford it
$52,710
Property tax rate
1.11%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,148
Price-to-rent ratio
17.6×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,136
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
5.67%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.68%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+22.1%
Days on market
46
Listings with a price cut
16.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
116
Pending sales per 100 listings
62
Asking price per sq ft
$175
People and jobs
Median household income
$65,026
Population change (1 year)
+0.3%
Unemployment rate
6.0%
Show 4 more
Population
66,193
Income adjusted for cost of living
$72,011
Net moves in (IRS)
+230
Cost of living (US = 100)
90.3
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
62.1
Flood risk score
78.6
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
27.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.0
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Columbia County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Columbia County, PA are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $252,706, so the area is 3.8% undervalued.
Is Columbia County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Columbia County, PA is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 46 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Columbia County, PA?
Home values in Columbia County, PA are up 4.9% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Columbia County, PA?
A household needs about $52,710 a year to afford the typical home in Columbia County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $65,026.