Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$240,208+1.9% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 16% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$52,072About 0.7× the local median income ($74,590): affordable for a typical household
Days on market70 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Wyoming County, PA is worth $240,208, up 1.9% from a year ago. That is well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $268,654, so the area is 10.6% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 70 days to sell, listings are down 27% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.6% over the next year. A household needs about $52,072 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $74,590. Typical rent is $1,225 a month, or $1,452 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 94 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$240,208
Change in 1 year
+1.9%
Overvalued %
−10.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$268,654
Change in 5 years
+7.1%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.6%
Home value to income
3.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,302
Income needed to afford it
$52,072
Property tax rate
1.31%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,225
Typical rent for houses
$1,452
Price-to-rent ratio
16.3×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,363
Gross rental yield
6.12%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.98%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−27.4%
Days on market
70
Listings with a price cut
16.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
45
Pending sales per 100 listings
38
Asking price per sq ft
$159
People and jobs
Median household income
$74,590
Population change (1 year)
−0.3%
Unemployment rate
5.0%
Show 4 more
Population
25,790
Income adjusted for cost of living
$79,690
Net moves in (IRS)
+94
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
44.8
Unhealthy air days a year
2
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
69.2
Wildfire risk score
21.9
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.6
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Wyoming County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Wyoming County, PA are well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $268,654, so the area is 10.6% undervalued.
Is Wyoming County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Wyoming County, PA is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 70 days to sell, listings are down 27% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Wyoming County, PA?
Home values in Wyoming County, PA are up 1.9% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Wyoming County, PA?
A household needs about $52,072 a year to afford the typical home in Wyoming County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $74,590.