Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$227,445+3.3% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 27% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$49,305About 0.7× the local median income ($66,221): affordable for a typical household
Days on market46 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+2.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Luzerne County, PA is worth $227,445, up 3.3% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $205,631, so the area is 10.6% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 46 days to sell, listings are up 18% from a year ago, 27% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.6% over the next year. A household needs about $49,305 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,221. Typical rent is $1,322 a month, or $1,568 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 661 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$227,445
Change in 1 year
+3.3%
Overvalued %
+10.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$205,631
Change in 5 years
+31.4%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.6%
Home value to income
3.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,233
Income needed to afford it
$49,305
Property tax rate
1.45%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,322
Typical rent for houses
$1,568
Price-to-rent ratio
14.3×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,363
Gross rental yield
6.98%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.53%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+17.5%
Days on market
46
Listings with a price cut
26.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
710
Pending sales per 100 listings
11
Asking price per sq ft
$149
People and jobs
Median household income
$66,221
Population change (1 year)
+0.4%
Unemployment rate
5.8%
Show 4 more
Population
332,126
Income adjusted for cost of living
$70,749
Net moves in (IRS)
+661
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
3.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
91.6
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
95.3
Wildfire risk score
53.7
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.6
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Luzerne County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Luzerne County, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $205,631, so the area is 10.6% overvalued.
Is Luzerne County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Luzerne County, PA is a buyer's market: homes take about 46 days to sell, listings are up 18% from a year ago, 27% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Luzerne County, PA?
Home values in Luzerne County, PA are up 3.3% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Luzerne County, PA?
A household needs about $49,305 a year to afford the typical home in Luzerne County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,221.