Open on the map

Berks County, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$310,918+3.5% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$67,401About 0.9× the local median income ($78,176): affordable for a typical household
Days on market36 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+3.3%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Berks County, PA is worth $310,918, up 3.5% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $264,760, so the area is 17.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 36 days to sell, listings are up 18% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.3% over the next year. A household needs about $67,401 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $78,176. Typical rent is $1,551 a month, or $1,846 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 50 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$310,918
Change in 1 year+3.5%
Overvalued %+17.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$264,760
Change in 5 years+36.8%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+3.3%
Home value to income4.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,685
Income needed to afford it$67,401
Property tax rate1.65%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,551
Typical rent for houses$1,846
Price-to-rent ratio16.7×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,418
Gross rental yield5.99%
Cap rate (estimate)3.89%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+18.4%
Days on market36
Listings with a price cut17.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale591
Pending sales per 100 listings79
Asking price per sq ft$181

People and jobs

Median household income$78,176
Population change (1 year)+0.4%
Unemployment rate5.4%
Show 4 more
Population440,072
Income adjusted for cost of living$80,511
Net moves in (IRS)+50
Cost of living (US = 100)97.1

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)92.7
Unhealthy air days a year3
Show 4 more
Flood risk score94.8
Wildfire risk score38.0
Walkability (1 to 20)7.7
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Berks County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Berks County, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $264,760, so the area is 17.4% overvalued.
Is Berks County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Berks County, PA is a balanced market: homes take about 36 days to sell, listings are up 18% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Berks County, PA?
Home values in Berks County, PA are up 3.5% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.3%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Berks County, PA?
A household needs about $67,401 a year to afford the typical home in Berks County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $78,176.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Berks County (open on the map)

See every chart for Berks County, PA on the map