Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$319,853+5.1% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$69,337About 0.9× the local median income ($74,200): affordable for a typical household
Days on market52 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+4.4%Zillow expects prices to rise strongly
The typical home in Lebanon, PA is worth $319,853, up 5.1% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $255,898, so the area is 25.0% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 52 days to sell, listings are up 7% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 4.4% over the next year. A household needs about $69,337 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $74,200. Typical rent is $1,454 a month, or $1,606 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 319 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$319,853
Change in 1 year
+5.1%
Overvalued %
+25.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$255,898
Change in 5 years
+37.2%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+4.4%
Home value to income
4.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,733
Income needed to afford it
$69,337
Property tax rate
1.37%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,454
Typical rent for houses
$1,606
Price-to-rent ratio
18.3×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,353
Gross rental yield
5.46%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.55%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+6.9%
Days on market
52
Listings with a price cut
17.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
324
Pending sales per 100 listings
58
Asking price per sq ft
$208
People and jobs
Median household income
$74,200
Population change (1 year)
+0.7%
Unemployment rate
4.3%
Show 4 more
Population
146,380
Income adjusted for cost of living
$79,614
Net moves in (IRS)
+319
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.2
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
79.9
Unhealthy air days a year
2
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
84.9
Wildfire risk score
22.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.9
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Lebanon, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Lebanon, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $255,898, so the area is 25.0% overvalued.
Is Lebanon, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Lebanon, PA is a seller's market: homes take about 52 days to sell, listings are up 7% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Lebanon, PA?
Home values in Lebanon, PA are up 5.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +4.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Lebanon, PA?
A household needs about $69,337 a year to afford the typical home in Lebanon, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $74,200.