Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$569,820+1.3% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 21% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$123,525About 1.6× the local median income ($76,277): hard to afford
Days on market75 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+2.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Missoula County, MT is worth $569,820, up 1.3% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $493,297, so the area is 15.5% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 75 days to sell, listings are down 2% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.6% over the next year. A household needs about $123,525 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,277. Typical rent is $1,622 a month, or $2,544 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 411 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$569,820
Change in 1 year
+1.3%
Overvalued %
+15.5%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$493,297
Change in 5 years
+20.9%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.6%
Home value to income
7.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$3,088
Income needed to afford it
$123,525
Property tax rate
0.88%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,622
Typical rent for houses
$2,544
Price-to-rent ratio
29.3×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,690
Gross rental yield
3.42%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.22%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−2.5%
Days on market
75
Listings with a price cut
20.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
473
Pending sales per 100 listings
24
Asking price per sq ft
$341
People and jobs
Median household income
$76,277
Population change (1 year)
+0.9%
Unemployment rate
3.7%
Show 4 more
Population
123,513
Income adjusted for cost of living
$79,126
Net moves in (IRS)
+411
Cost of living (US = 100)
96.4
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
77.0
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
68.6
Wildfire risk score
95.8
Walkability (1 to 20)
11.7
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Missoula County, MT overvalued?
Home prices in Missoula County, MT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $493,297, so the area is 15.5% overvalued.
Is Missoula County, MT a buyer's or seller's market?
Missoula County, MT is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 75 days to sell, listings are down 2% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Missoula County, MT?
Home values in Missoula County, MT are up 1.3% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Missoula County, MT?
A household needs about $123,525 a year to afford the typical home in Missoula County, MT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,277.