Open on the map

Lake County, MT housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$595,594+2.4% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$129,112About 2.1× the local median income ($61,452): hard to afford
Days on market96 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge

The typical home in Lake County, MT is worth $595,594, up 2.4% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $490,688, so the area is 21.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 96 days to sell, listings are up 9% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $129,112 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $61,452. Typical rent is $1,633 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 389 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K$600K200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$595,594
Change in 1 year+2.4%
Overvalued %+21.4%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$490,688
Change in 5 years+25.0%
Home value to income9.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$3,228
Income needed to afford it$129,112
Property tax rate0.61%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,633
Price-to-rent ratio30.4×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,448
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield3.29%
Cap rate (estimate)2.14%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+8.6%
Days on market96
Listings with a price cut18.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale215
Pending sales per 100 listings19
Asking price per sq ft$354

People and jobs

Median household income$61,452
Population change (1 year)+0.0%
Unemployment rate5.7%
Show 4 more
Population33,392
Income adjusted for cost of living$67,087
Net moves in (IRS)+389
Cost of living (US = 100)91.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)3.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)67.7
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score57.2
Wildfire risk score92.7
Walkability (1 to 20)5.7
Road, rail and air noise55 dB

Questions people ask

Is Lake County, MT overvalued?
Home prices in Lake County, MT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $490,688, so the area is 21.4% overvalued.
Is Lake County, MT a buyer's or seller's market?
Lake County, MT is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 96 days to sell, listings are up 9% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Lake County, MT?
Home values in Lake County, MT are up 2.4% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Lake County, MT?
A household needs about $129,112 a year to afford the typical home in Lake County, MT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $61,452.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Lake County (open on the map)

See every chart for Lake County, MT on the map