Open on the map

Broadwater County, MT housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$524,149+1.8% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 15% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$113,625About 1.2× the local median income ($91,182): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market85 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+2.4%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Broadwater County, MT is worth $524,149, up 1.8% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $489,828, so the area is 7.0% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 85 days to sell, listings are down 13% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.4% over the next year. A household needs about $113,625 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $91,182. In the latest IRS figures, 218 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K200020052010201520202025
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$524,149
Change in 1 year+1.8%
Overvalued %+7.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$489,828
Change in 5 years+30.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.4%
Home value to income5.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,841
Income needed to afford it$113,625
Property tax rate0.56%

Rent and investing

HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,755

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−13.0%
Days on market85
Listings with a price cut15.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale67
Pending sales per 100 listings22
Asking price per sq ft$299

People and jobs

Median household income$91,182
Population change (1 year)+2.5%
Unemployment rate3.5%
Show 4 more
Population8,493
Income adjusted for cost of living$95,279
Net moves in (IRS)+218
Cost of living (US = 100)95.7

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)17.7
Flood risk score19.1
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score72.9
Walkability (1 to 20)5.8
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Broadwater County, MT overvalued?
Home prices in Broadwater County, MT are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $489,828, so the area is 7.0% overvalued.
Is Broadwater County, MT a buyer's or seller's market?
Broadwater County, MT is a balanced market: homes take about 85 days to sell, listings are down 13% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Broadwater County, MT?
Home values in Broadwater County, MT are up 1.8% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Broadwater County, MT?
A household needs about $113,625 a year to afford the typical home in Broadwater County, MT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $91,182.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Broadwater County (open on the map)

See every chart for Broadwater County, MT on the map