Open on the map

Granite County, MT housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$462,296+3.6% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 12% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$100,216About 1.5× the local median income ($66,105): hard to afford
Days on market103 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago

The typical home in Granite County, MT is worth $462,296, up 3.6% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $367,525, so the area is 25.8% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 103 days to sell, listings are up 4% from a year ago, 12% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $100,216 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,105. In the latest IRS figures, 104 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K20052010201520202025
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$462,296
Change in 1 year+3.6%
Overvalued %+25.8%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$367,525
Change in 5 years+29.5%
Home value to income7.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,505
Income needed to afford it$100,216
Property tax rate0.60%

Rent and investing

HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,055

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+4.2%
Days on market103
Listings with a price cut12.5%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale50
Pending sales per 100 listings14
Asking price per sq ft$423

People and jobs

Median household income$66,105
Population change (1 year)+0.5%
Unemployment rate3.7%
Show 4 more
Population3,658
Income adjusted for cost of living$72,167
Net moves in (IRS)+104
Cost of living (US = 100)91.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)9.4
Flood risk score11.1
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score88.6
Walkability (1 to 20)5.4
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Granite County, MT overvalued?
Home prices in Granite County, MT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $367,525, so the area is 25.8% overvalued.
Is Granite County, MT a buyer's or seller's market?
Granite County, MT is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 103 days to sell, listings are up 4% from a year ago, 12% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Granite County, MT?
Home values in Granite County, MT are up 3.6% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Granite County, MT?
A household needs about $100,216 a year to afford the typical home in Granite County, MT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,105.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Granite County (open on the map)

See every chart for Granite County, MT on the map