Open on the map

Yellowstone County, MT housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$401,522+2.3% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$87,042About 1.1× the local median income ($77,321): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market60 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Yellowstone County, MT is worth $401,522, up 2.3% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $366,426, so the area is 9.6% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 60 days to sell, listings are up 11% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.6% over the next year. A household needs about $87,042 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $77,321. Typical rent is $1,392 a month, or $1,876 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 443 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$401,522
Change in 1 year+2.3%
Overvalued %+9.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$366,426
Change in 5 years+26.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.6%
Home value to income5.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,176
Income needed to afford it$87,042
Property tax rate0.81%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,392
Typical rent for houses$1,876
Price-to-rent ratio24.0×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,432
Gross rental yield4.16%
Cap rate (estimate)2.70%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+11.3%
Days on market60
Listings with a price cut22.5%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale701
Pending sales per 100 listings28
Asking price per sq ft$208

People and jobs

Median household income$77,321
Population change (1 year)+0.7%
Unemployment rate3.4%
Show 4 more
Population172,692
Income adjusted for cost of living$82,696
Net moves in (IRS)+443
Cost of living (US = 100)93.5

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)83.6
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score84.5
Wildfire risk score93.4
Walkability (1 to 20)7.6
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Yellowstone County, MT overvalued?
Home prices in Yellowstone County, MT are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $366,426, so the area is 9.6% overvalued.
Is Yellowstone County, MT a buyer's or seller's market?
Yellowstone County, MT is a buyer's market: homes take about 60 days to sell, listings are up 11% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Yellowstone County, MT?
Home values in Yellowstone County, MT are up 2.3% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Yellowstone County, MT?
A household needs about $87,042 a year to afford the typical home in Yellowstone County, MT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $77,321.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Yellowstone County (open on the map)

See every chart for Yellowstone County, MT on the map