Open on the map

Sanders County, MT housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$459,525+6.0% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 13% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$99,615About 1.7× the local median income ($59,864): hard to afford
Days on market113 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago

The typical home in Sanders County, MT is worth $459,525, up 6.0% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $372,733, so the area is 23.3% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 113 days to sell, listings are down 5% from a year ago, 13% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $99,615 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $59,864. In the latest IRS figures, 262 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K1995200020052010201520202025
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$459,525
Change in 1 year+6.0%
Overvalued %+23.3%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$372,733
Change in 5 years+34.1%
Home value to income7.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,490
Income needed to afford it$99,615
Property tax rate0.53%

Rent and investing

HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,117

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−5.0%
Days on market113
Listings with a price cut13.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale114
Pending sales per 100 listings18
Asking price per sq ft$317

People and jobs

Median household income$59,864
Population change (1 year)+1.2%
Unemployment rate6.0%
Show 4 more
Population14,062
Income adjusted for cost of living$65,354
Net moves in (IRS)+262
Cost of living (US = 100)91.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.4
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)47.4
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score61.9
Wildfire risk score91.2
Walkability (1 to 20)5.8
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Sanders County, MT overvalued?
Home prices in Sanders County, MT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $372,733, so the area is 23.3% overvalued.
Is Sanders County, MT a buyer's or seller's market?
Sanders County, MT is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 113 days to sell, listings are down 5% from a year ago, 13% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Sanders County, MT?
Home values in Sanders County, MT are up 6.0% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Sanders County, MT?
A household needs about $99,615 a year to afford the typical home in Sanders County, MT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $59,864.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Sanders County (open on the map)

See every chart for Sanders County, MT on the map