Open on the map

Jefferson County, MT housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$520,701+3.5% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$112,877About 1.2× the local median income ($95,295): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market68 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+2.4%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Jefferson County, MT is worth $520,701, up 3.5% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $424,917, so the area is 22.5% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 68 days to sell, listings are down 5% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.4% over the next year. A household needs about $112,877 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $95,295. In the latest IRS figures, 232 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$520,701
Change in 1 year+3.5%
Overvalued %+22.5%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$424,917
Change in 5 years+34.5%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.4%
Home value to income5.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,822
Income needed to afford it$112,877
Property tax rate0.55%

Rent and investing

HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,410

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−5.0%
Days on market68
Listings with a price cut18.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale76
Pending sales per 100 listings26
Asking price per sq ft$280

People and jobs

Median household income$95,295
Population change (1 year)+0.7%
Unemployment rate4.2%
Show 4 more
Population13,329
Income adjusted for cost of living$99,577
Net moves in (IRS)+232
Cost of living (US = 100)95.7

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)21.6
Flood risk score29.4
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score89.1
Walkability (1 to 20)6.1
Road, rail and air noise57 dB

Questions people ask

Is Jefferson County, MT overvalued?
Home prices in Jefferson County, MT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $424,917, so the area is 22.5% overvalued.
Is Jefferson County, MT a buyer's or seller's market?
Jefferson County, MT is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 68 days to sell, listings are down 5% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Jefferson County, MT?
Home values in Jefferson County, MT are up 3.5% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Jefferson County, MT?
A household needs about $112,877 a year to afford the typical home in Jefferson County, MT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $95,295.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Jefferson County (open on the map)

See every chart for Jefferson County, MT on the map