Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$473,368+3.0% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 14% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$102,616About 1.2× the local median income ($87,161): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market63 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+2.4%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Helena, MT is worth $473,368, up 3.0% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $409,579, so the area is 15.6% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 63 days to sell, listings are down 19% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.4% over the next year. A household needs about $102,616 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $87,161. Typical rent is $1,646 a month, or $2,141 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 701 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$473,368
Change in 1 year
+3.0%
Overvalued %
+15.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$409,579
Change in 5 years
+28.1%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.4%
Home value to income
5.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,565
Income needed to afford it
$102,616
Property tax rate
0.73%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,646
Typical rent for houses
$2,141
Price-to-rent ratio
24.0×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,629
Gross rental yield
4.17%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.71%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−19.1%
Days on market
63
Listings with a price cut
14.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
368
Pending sales per 100 listings
33
Asking price per sq ft
$287
People and jobs
Median household income
$87,161
Population change (1 year)
+0.6%
Unemployment rate
3.4%
Show 4 more
Population
97,153
Income adjusted for cost of living
$91,077
Net moves in (IRS)
+701
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.7
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
59.7
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
55.8
Wildfire risk score
90.6
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.3
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Helena, MT overvalued?
Home prices in Helena, MT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $409,579, so the area is 15.6% overvalued.
Is Helena, MT a buyer's or seller's market?
Helena, MT is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 63 days to sell, listings are down 19% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Helena, MT?
Home values in Helena, MT are up 3.0% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Helena, MT?
A household needs about $102,616 a year to afford the typical home in Helena, MT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $87,161.