Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$466,454+3.0% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 15% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$101,117About 1.2× the local median income ($85,284): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market53 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+2.4%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Lewis and Clark County, MT is worth $466,454, up 3.0% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $402,885, so the area is 15.8% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 53 days to sell, listings are down 25% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.4% over the next year. A household needs about $101,117 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $85,284. Typical rent is $1,648 a month, or $2,143 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 251 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$466,454
Change in 1 year
+3.0%
Overvalued %
+15.8%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$402,885
Change in 5 years
+27.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.4%
Home value to income
5.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,528
Income needed to afford it
$101,117
Property tax rate
0.79%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,648
Typical rent for houses
$2,143
Price-to-rent ratio
23.6×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,653
Gross rental yield
4.24%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.76%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−24.6%
Days on market
53
Listings with a price cut
14.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
221
Pending sales per 100 listings
39
Asking price per sq ft
$286
People and jobs
Median household income
$85,284
Population change (1 year)
+0.3%
Unemployment rate
3.2%
Show 4 more
Population
75,331
Income adjusted for cost of living
$89,116
Net moves in (IRS)
+251
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.7
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
71.2
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
64.6
Wildfire risk score
92.8
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.7
Road, rail and air noise
52 dB
Questions people ask
Is Lewis and Clark County, MT overvalued?
Home prices in Lewis and Clark County, MT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $402,885, so the area is 15.8% overvalued.
Is Lewis and Clark County, MT a buyer's or seller's market?
Lewis and Clark County, MT is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 53 days to sell, listings are down 25% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Lewis and Clark County, MT?
Home values in Lewis and Clark County, MT are up 3.0% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Lewis and Clark County, MT?
A household needs about $101,117 a year to afford the typical home in Lewis and Clark County, MT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $85,284.