Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$598,423+1.7% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 21% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$129,726About 1.8× the local median income ($72,460): hard to afford
Days on market89 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Ravalli County, MT is worth $598,423, up 1.7% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $504,458, so the area is 18.6% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 89 days to sell, listings are up 13% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $129,726 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $72,460. Typical rent is $1,697 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 595 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$598,423
Change in 1 year
+1.7%
Overvalued %
+18.6%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$504,458
Change in 5 years
+17.9%
Home value to income
8.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$3,243
Income needed to afford it
$129,726
Property tax rate
0.50%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,697
Price-to-rent ratio
29.4×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,426
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
3.40%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.21%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+13.3%
Days on market
89
Listings with a price cut
20.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
358
Pending sales per 100 listings
16
Asking price per sq ft
$375
People and jobs
Median household income
$72,460
Population change (1 year)
+1.1%
Unemployment rate
3.2%
Show 4 more
Population
48,582
Income adjusted for cost of living
$79,105
Net moves in (IRS)
+595
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
78.5
Unhealthy air days a year
1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
52.0
Wildfire risk score
98.9
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.6
Road, rail and air noise
55 dB
Questions people ask
Is Ravalli County, MT overvalued?
Home prices in Ravalli County, MT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $504,458, so the area is 18.6% overvalued.
Is Ravalli County, MT a buyer's or seller's market?
Ravalli County, MT is a buyer's market: homes take about 89 days to sell, listings are up 13% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Ravalli County, MT?
Home values in Ravalli County, MT are up 1.7% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Ravalli County, MT?
A household needs about $129,726 a year to afford the typical home in Ravalli County, MT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $72,460.