Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$602,767+1.8% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 10% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$130,667About 1.8× the local median income ($73,761): hard to afford
Days on market93 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
The typical home in Park County, MT is worth $602,767, up 1.8% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $536,457, so the area is 12.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 93 days to sell, listings are down 8% from a year ago, 10% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $130,667 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,761. Typical rent is $1,571 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 216 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$602,767
Change in 1 year
+1.8%
Overvalued %
+12.4%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$536,457
Change in 5 years
+12.1%
Home value to income
8.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$3,267
Income needed to afford it
$130,667
Property tax rate
0.56%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,571
Price-to-rent ratio
32.0×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,608
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
3.13%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.03%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−8.4%
Days on market
93
Listings with a price cut
9.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
109
Pending sales per 100 listings
31
Asking price per sq ft
$372
People and jobs
Median household income
$73,761
Population change (1 year)
+0.2%
Unemployment rate
2.7%
Show 4 more
Population
18,214
Income adjusted for cost of living
$80,525
Net moves in (IRS)
+216
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
66.3
Flood risk score
55.6
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
93.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
8.0
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Park County, MT overvalued?
Home prices in Park County, MT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $536,457, so the area is 12.4% overvalued.
Is Park County, MT a buyer's or seller's market?
Park County, MT is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 93 days to sell, listings are down 8% from a year ago, 10% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Park County, MT?
Home values in Park County, MT are up 1.8% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Park County, MT?
A household needs about $130,667 a year to afford the typical home in Park County, MT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,761.