Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$646,151+2.0% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$140,072About 1.8× the local median income ($76,444): hard to afford
Days on market95 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
The typical home in Flathead County, MT is worth $646,151, up 2.0% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $533,012, so the area is 21.2% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 95 days to sell, listings are down 9% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $140,072 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,444. Typical rent is $2,025 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 1,288 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$646,151
Change in 1 year
+2.0%
Overvalued %
+21.2%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$533,012
Change in 5 years
+21.9%
Home value to income
8.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$3,502
Income needed to afford it
$140,072
Property tax rate
0.58%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$2,025
Price-to-rent ratio
26.6×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,682
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
3.76%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.44%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−9.2%
Days on market
95
Listings with a price cut
19.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
847
Pending sales per 100 listings
21
Asking price per sq ft
$428
People and jobs
Median household income
$76,444
Population change (1 year)
+0.9%
Unemployment rate
2.9%
Show 4 more
Population
115,429
Income adjusted for cost of living
$83,454
Net moves in (IRS)
+1,288
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
86.5
Unhealthy air days a year
1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
79.8
Wildfire risk score
95.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.2
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Flathead County, MT overvalued?
Home prices in Flathead County, MT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $533,012, so the area is 21.2% overvalued.
Is Flathead County, MT a buyer's or seller's market?
Flathead County, MT is a balanced market: homes take about 95 days to sell, listings are down 9% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Flathead County, MT?
Home values in Flathead County, MT are up 2.0% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Flathead County, MT?
A household needs about $140,072 a year to afford the typical home in Flathead County, MT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,444.