Open on the map

Madison County, MT housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$752,502+3.2% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 7% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$163,127About 2.1× the local median income ($76,300): hard to afford
Days on market123 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago

The typical home in Madison County, MT is worth $752,502, up 3.2% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $699,055, so the area is 7.6% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 123 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 7% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $163,127 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,300. In the latest IRS figures, 129 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K$600K$700K$800K200020052010201520202025
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$752,502
Change in 1 year+3.2%
Overvalued %+7.6%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$699,055
Change in 5 years+20.5%
Home value to income9.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$4,078
Income needed to afford it$163,127
Property tax rate0.41%

Rent and investing

HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,543

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+3.3%
Days on market123
Listings with a price cut6.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale188
Pending sales per 100 listings15
Asking price per sq ft$549

People and jobs

Median household income$76,300
Population change (1 year)+2.6%
Unemployment rate3.1%
Show 4 more
Population10,026
Income adjusted for cost of living$83,297
Net moves in (IRS)+129
Cost of living (US = 100)91.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)41.0
Flood risk score29.8
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score87.3
Walkability (1 to 20)5.5
Road, rail and air noise55 dB

Questions people ask

Is Madison County, MT overvalued?
Home prices in Madison County, MT are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $699,055, so the area is 7.6% overvalued.
Is Madison County, MT a buyer's or seller's market?
Madison County, MT is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 123 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 7% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Madison County, MT?
Home values in Madison County, MT are up 3.2% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Madison County, MT?
A household needs about $163,127 a year to afford the typical home in Madison County, MT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,300.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Madison County (open on the map)

See every chart for Madison County, MT on the map