Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$569,814+1.3% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$123,524About 1.6× the local median income ($75,662): hard to afford
Days on market78 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+2.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Missoula, MT is worth $569,814, up 1.3% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $492,912, so the area is 15.6% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 78 days to sell, listings are down 2% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.6% over the next year. A household needs about $123,524 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $75,662. Typical rent is $1,622 a month, or $2,544 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 500 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$569,814
Change in 1 year
+1.3%
Overvalued %
+15.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$492,912
Change in 5 years
+20.9%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.6%
Home value to income
7.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$3,088
Income needed to afford it
$123,524
Property tax rate
0.86%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,622
Typical rent for houses
$2,544
Price-to-rent ratio
29.3×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,678
Gross rental yield
3.42%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.22%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−2.5%
Days on market
78
Listings with a price cut
20.5%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
513
Pending sales per 100 listings
23
Asking price per sq ft
$342
People and jobs
Median household income
$75,662
Population change (1 year)
+0.8%
Unemployment rate
3.7%
Show 4 more
Population
128,698
Income adjusted for cost of living
$78,488
Net moves in (IRS)
+500
Cost of living (US = 100)
96.4
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
74.2
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
66.5
Wildfire risk score
95.4
Walkability (1 to 20)
11.5
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Missoula, MT overvalued?
Home prices in Missoula, MT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $492,912, so the area is 15.6% overvalued.
Is Missoula, MT a buyer's or seller's market?
Missoula, MT is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 78 days to sell, listings are down 2% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Missoula, MT?
Home values in Missoula, MT are up 1.3% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Missoula, MT?
A household needs about $123,524 a year to afford the typical home in Missoula, MT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $75,662.