Open on the map

Gillespie County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$504,348−3.1% YoY · prices are falling fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 15% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$109,332About 1.3× the local median income ($86,869): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market102 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago

The typical home in Gillespie County, TX is worth $504,348, down 3.1% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $520,520, so the area is 3.1% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 102 days to sell, listings are down 8% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $109,332 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $86,869. Typical rent is $2,080 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 315 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$504,348
Change in 1 year−3.1%
Overvalued %−3.1%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$520,520
Change in 5 years+4.5%
Home value to income5.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,733
Income needed to afford it$109,332
Property tax rate0.98%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$2,080
Price-to-rent ratio20.2×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,591
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield4.95%
Cap rate (estimate)3.22%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−8.4%
Days on market102
Listings with a price cut14.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale446
Pending sales per 100 listings16
Asking price per sq ft$375

People and jobs

Median household income$86,869
Population change (1 year)+1.4%
Unemployment rate2.7%
Show 4 more
Population28,527
Income adjusted for cost of living$98,940
Net moves in (IRS)+315
Cost of living (US = 100)87.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)57.7
Flood risk score68.1
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score84.0
Walkability (1 to 20)6.4
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Gillespie County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Gillespie County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $520,520, so the area is 3.1% undervalued.
Is Gillespie County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Gillespie County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 102 days to sell, listings are down 8% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Gillespie County, TX?
Home values in Gillespie County, TX are down 3.1% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Gillespie County, TX?
A household needs about $109,332 a year to afford the typical home in Gillespie County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $86,869.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Gillespie County (open on the map)

See every chart for Gillespie County, TX on the map