Open on the map

Collin County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$477,505−4.7% YoY · prices are falling fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 28% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$103,513About 0.8× the local median income ($124,920): affordable for a typical household
Days on market65 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months−0.9%Zillow expects prices to dip slightly

The typical home in Collin County, TX is worth $477,505, down 4.7% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $448,256, so the area is 6.5% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 65 days to sell, listings are down 3% from a year ago, 28% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 0.9% over the next year. A household needs about $103,513 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $124,920. Typical rent is $1,716 a month, or $2,425 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 18,388 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$477,505
Change in 1 year−4.7%
Overvalued %+6.5%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$448,256
Change in 5 years+11.8%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months−0.9%
Home value to income3.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,588
Income needed to afford it$103,513
Property tax rate1.58%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,716
Typical rent for houses$2,425
Price-to-rent ratio23.2×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,807
Gross rental yield4.31%
Cap rate (estimate)2.80%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−2.7%
Days on market65
Listings with a price cut28.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale4,620
Pending sales per 100 listings31
Asking price per sq ft$203

People and jobs

Median household income$124,920
Population change (1 year)+3.4%
Unemployment rate4.2%
Show 4 more
Population1,297,179
Income adjusted for cost of living$121,164
Net moves in (IRS)+18,388
Cost of living (US = 100)103.1

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)8.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)98.9
Unhealthy air days a year23
Show 4 more
Flood risk score96.8
Wildfire risk score81.0
Walkability (1 to 20)9.3
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Collin County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Collin County, TX are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $448,256, so the area is 6.5% overvalued.
Is Collin County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Collin County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 65 days to sell, listings are down 3% from a year ago, 28% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Collin County, TX?
Home values in Collin County, TX are down 4.7% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −0.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Collin County, TX?
A household needs about $103,513 a year to afford the typical home in Collin County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $124,920.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Collin County (open on the map)

See every chart for Collin County, TX on the map