Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$409,262−2.3% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 29% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$88,720About 0.7× the local median income ($120,317): affordable for a typical household
Days on market72 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months−0.9%Zillow expects prices to dip slightly
The typical home in Rockwall County, TX is worth $409,262, down 2.3% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $341,071, so the area is 20.0% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 72 days to sell, listings are down 4% from a year ago, 29% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 0.9% over the next year. A household needs about $88,720 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $120,317. Typical rent is $1,868 a month, or $2,640 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 3,918 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$409,262
Change in 1 year
−2.3%
Overvalued %
+20.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$341,071
Change in 5 years
+9.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
−0.9%
Home value to income
3.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,218
Income needed to afford it
$88,720
Property tax rate
1.54%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,868
Typical rent for houses
$2,640
Price-to-rent ratio
18.3×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,807
Gross rental yield
5.48%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.56%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−4.0%
Days on market
72
Listings with a price cut
28.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
858
Pending sales per 100 listings
25
Asking price per sq ft
$192
People and jobs
Median household income
$120,317
Population change (1 year)
+2.8%
Unemployment rate
4.3%
Show 4 more
Population
140,738
Income adjusted for cost of living
$116,699
Net moves in (IRS)
+3,918
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.1
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
8.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
70.7
Unhealthy air days a year
3
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
61.3
Wildfire risk score
66.6
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.7
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Rockwall County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Rockwall County, TX are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $341,071, so the area is 20.0% overvalued.
Is Rockwall County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Rockwall County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 72 days to sell, listings are down 4% from a year ago, 29% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Rockwall County, TX?
Home values in Rockwall County, TX are down 2.3% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −0.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Rockwall County, TX?
A household needs about $88,720 a year to afford the typical home in Rockwall County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $120,317.