Open on the map

Denton County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$432,421−2.9% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 26% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$93,740About 0.8× the local median income ($117,499): affordable for a typical household
Days on market64 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months−0.9%Zillow expects prices to dip slightly

The typical home in Denton County, TX is worth $432,421, down 2.9% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $422,202, so the area is 2.4% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 64 days to sell, listings are up 2% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 0.9% over the next year. A household needs about $93,740 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $117,499. Typical rent is $1,672 a month, or $2,363 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 13,794 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$432,421
Change in 1 year−2.9%
Overvalued %+2.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$422,202
Change in 5 years+10.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months−0.9%
Home value to income3.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,343
Income needed to afford it$93,740
Property tax rate1.61%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,672
Typical rent for houses$2,363
Price-to-rent ratio21.5×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,807
Gross rental yield4.64%
Cap rate (estimate)3.02%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+1.8%
Days on market64
Listings with a price cut26.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale4,338
Pending sales per 100 listings27
Asking price per sq ft$203

People and jobs

Median household income$117,499
Population change (1 year)+2.2%
Unemployment rate4.0%
Show 4 more
Population1,069,346
Income adjusted for cost of living$113,966
Net moves in (IRS)+13,794
Cost of living (US = 100)103.1

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)96.9
Unhealthy air days a year19
Show 4 more
Flood risk score95.7
Wildfire risk score93.0
Walkability (1 to 20)9.1
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Denton County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Denton County, TX are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $422,202, so the area is 2.4% overvalued.
Is Denton County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Denton County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 64 days to sell, listings are up 2% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Denton County, TX?
Home values in Denton County, TX are down 2.9% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −0.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Denton County, TX?
A household needs about $93,740 a year to afford the typical home in Denton County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $117,499.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Denton County (open on the map)

See every chart for Denton County, TX on the map