Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$370,493−0.8% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 24% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$80,315About 0.8× the local median income ($99,726): affordable for a typical household
Days on market73 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months−0.9%Zillow expects prices to dip slightly
The typical home in Ellis County, TX is worth $370,493, down 0.8% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $346,251, so the area is 7.0% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 73 days to sell, listings are up 5% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 0.9% over the next year. A household needs about $80,315 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $99,726. Typical rent is $1,837 a month, or $2,596 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 6,609 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$370,493
Change in 1 year
−0.8%
Overvalued %
+7.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$346,251
Change in 5 years
+11.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
−0.9%
Home value to income
3.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,008
Income needed to afford it
$80,315
Property tax rate
1.35%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,837
Typical rent for houses
$2,596
Price-to-rent ratio
16.8×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,807
Gross rental yield
5.95%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.87%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+4.6%
Days on market
73
Listings with a price cut
24.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
1,067
Pending sales per 100 listings
31
Asking price per sq ft
$193
People and jobs
Median household income
$99,726
Population change (1 year)
+3.6%
Unemployment rate
4.5%
Show 4 more
Population
240,867
Income adjusted for cost of living
$96,727
Net moves in (IRS)
+6,609
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.1
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
81.6
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
83.5
Wildfire risk score
86.1
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.1
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Ellis County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Ellis County, TX are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $346,251, so the area is 7.0% overvalued.
Is Ellis County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Ellis County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 73 days to sell, listings are up 5% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Ellis County, TX?
Home values in Ellis County, TX are down 0.8% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −0.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Ellis County, TX?
A household needs about $80,315 a year to afford the typical home in Ellis County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $99,726.