Open on the map

Hunt County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$271,566−2.3% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 23% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$58,870About 0.7× the local median income ($82,770): affordable for a typical household
Days on market74 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months−0.9%Zillow expects prices to dip slightly

The typical home in Hunt County, TX is worth $271,566, down 2.3% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $281,035, so the area is 3.4% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 74 days to sell, listings are down 9% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 0.9% over the next year. A household needs about $58,870 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $82,770. Typical rent is $1,541 a month, or $2,178 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 3,186 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$271,566
Change in 1 year−2.3%
Overvalued %−3.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$281,035
Change in 5 years+7.5%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months−0.9%
Home value to income3.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,472
Income needed to afford it$58,870
Property tax rate1.24%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,541
Typical rent for houses$2,178
Price-to-rent ratio14.7×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,807
Gross rental yield6.81%
Cap rate (estimate)4.43%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−8.9%
Days on market74
Listings with a price cut23.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale781
Pending sales per 100 listings16
Asking price per sq ft$166

People and jobs

Median household income$82,770
Population change (1 year)+3.5%
Unemployment rate5.9%
Show 4 more
Population123,336
Income adjusted for cost of living$80,281
Net moves in (IRS)+3,186
Cost of living (US = 100)103.1

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)82.2
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score71.7
Wildfire risk score76.9
Walkability (1 to 20)5.8
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Hunt County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Hunt County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $281,035, so the area is 3.4% undervalued.
Is Hunt County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Hunt County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 74 days to sell, listings are down 9% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Hunt County, TX?
Home values in Hunt County, TX are down 2.3% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −0.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Hunt County, TX?
A household needs about $58,870 a year to afford the typical home in Hunt County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $82,770.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Hunt County (open on the map)

See every chart for Hunt County, TX on the map