Open on the map

Comal County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$431,172−1.0% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 23% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$93,469About 0.9× the local median income ($109,427): affordable for a typical household
Days on market86 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months−1.3%Zillow expects prices to dip slightly

The typical home in Comal County, TX is worth $431,172, down 1.0% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $462,284, so the area is 6.7% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 86 days to sell, listings are up 1% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 1.3% over the next year. A household needs about $93,469 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $109,427. Typical rent is $1,555 a month, or $1,999 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 6,471 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$431,172
Change in 1 year−1.0%
Overvalued %−6.7%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$462,284
Change in 5 years+3.8%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months−1.3%
Home value to income3.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,337
Income needed to afford it$93,469
Property tax rate1.13%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,555
Typical rent for houses$1,999
Price-to-rent ratio23.1×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,441
Gross rental yield4.33%
Cap rate (estimate)2.81%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+1.2%
Days on market86
Listings with a price cut23.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale1,786
Pending sales per 100 listings22
Asking price per sq ft$232

People and jobs

Median household income$109,427
Population change (1 year)+3.8%
Unemployment rate3.9%
Show 4 more
Population209,166
Income adjusted for cost of living$115,551
Net moves in (IRS)+6,471
Cost of living (US = 100)94.7

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)8.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)92.7
Flood risk score96.6
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score89.3
Walkability (1 to 20)6.6
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Comal County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Comal County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $462,284, so the area is 6.7% undervalued.
Is Comal County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Comal County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 86 days to sell, listings are up 1% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Comal County, TX?
Home values in Comal County, TX are down 1.0% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −1.3%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Comal County, TX?
A household needs about $93,469 a year to afford the typical home in Comal County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $109,427.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Comal County (open on the map)

See every chart for Comal County, TX on the map