Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$587,336−0.8% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBalanced marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$127,322About 1.0× the local median income ($121,401): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market87 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months−1.3%Zillow expects prices to dip slightly
The typical home in Kendall County, TX is worth $587,336, down 0.8% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $591,894, so the area is 0.8% undervalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 87 days to sell, listings are down 2% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 1.3% over the next year. A household needs about $127,322 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $121,401. Typical rent is $1,378 a month, or $1,772 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,152 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$587,336
Change in 1 year
−0.8%
Overvalued %
−0.8%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$591,894
Change in 5 years
+9.6%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
−1.3%
Home value to income
4.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$3,183
Income needed to afford it
$127,322
Property tax rate
1.10%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,378
Typical rent for houses
$1,772
Price-to-rent ratio
35.5×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,650
Gross rental yield
2.82%
Cap rate (estimate)
1.83%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−2.4%
Days on market
87
Listings with a price cut
18.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
365
Pending sales per 100 listings
30
Asking price per sq ft
$281
People and jobs
Median household income
$121,401
Population change (1 year)
+2.5%
Unemployment rate
4.7%
Show 4 more
Population
53,289
Income adjusted for cost of living
$128,195
Net moves in (IRS)
+1,152
Cost of living (US = 100)
94.7
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
8.4
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
65.5
Flood risk score
75.1
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
85.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.1
Road, rail and air noise
56 dB
Questions people ask
Is Kendall County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Kendall County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $591,894, so the area is 0.8% undervalued.
Is Kendall County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Kendall County, TX is a balanced market: homes take about 87 days to sell, listings are down 2% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Kendall County, TX?
Home values in Kendall County, TX are down 0.8% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −1.3%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Kendall County, TX?
A household needs about $127,322 a year to afford the typical home in Kendall County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $121,401.