Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$446,002−4.1% YoY · prices are falling fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 14% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$96,684About 1.3× the local median income ($75,529): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market129 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Llano County, TX is worth $446,002, down 4.1% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $483,814, so the area is 7.8% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 129 days to sell, listings are up 1% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $96,684 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $75,529. Typical rent is $1,363 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 426 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$446,002
Change in 1 year
−4.1%
Overvalued %
−7.8%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$483,814
Change in 5 years
−1.3%
Home value to income
5.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,417
Income needed to afford it
$96,684
Property tax rate
0.75%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,363
Price-to-rent ratio
27.3×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,102
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
3.67%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.38%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+1.1%
Days on market
129
Listings with a price cut
13.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
621
Pending sales per 100 listings
8
Asking price per sq ft
$351
People and jobs
Median household income
$75,529
Population change (1 year)
+0.2%
Unemployment rate
4.4%
Show 4 more
Population
23,353
Income adjusted for cost of living
$86,024
Net moves in (IRS)
+426
Cost of living (US = 100)
87.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
70.4
Flood risk score
82.5
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
80.2
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.4
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Llano County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Llano County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $483,814, so the area is 7.8% undervalued.
Is Llano County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Llano County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 129 days to sell, listings are up 1% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Llano County, TX?
Home values in Llano County, TX are down 4.1% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Llano County, TX?
A household needs about $96,684 a year to afford the typical home in Llano County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $75,529.