Open on the map

Burnet County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$419,257−2.4% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 18% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$90,886About 1.2× the local median income ($78,699): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market117 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate

The typical home in Burnet County, TX is worth $419,257, down 2.4% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $385,142, so the area is 8.9% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 117 days to sell, listings are down 10% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $90,886 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $78,699. Typical rent is $1,496 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 1,028 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$419,257
Change in 1 year−2.4%
Overvalued %+8.9%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$385,142
Change in 5 years+4.5%
Home value to income5.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,272
Income needed to afford it$90,886
Property tax rate1.06%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,496
Price-to-rent ratio23.4×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,349
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield4.28%
Cap rate (estimate)2.78%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−10.1%
Days on market117
Listings with a price cut17.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale644
Pending sales per 100 listings16
Asking price per sq ft$265

People and jobs

Median household income$78,699
Population change (1 year)+1.8%
Unemployment rate2.6%
Show 4 more
Population57,015
Income adjusted for cost of living$89,634
Net moves in (IRS)+1,028
Cost of living (US = 100)87.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)76.6
Flood risk score82.3
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score88.9
Walkability (1 to 20)5.9
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Burnet County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Burnet County, TX are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $385,142, so the area is 8.9% overvalued.
Is Burnet County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Burnet County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 117 days to sell, listings are down 10% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Burnet County, TX?
Home values in Burnet County, TX are down 2.4% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Burnet County, TX?
A household needs about $90,886 a year to afford the typical home in Burnet County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $78,699.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Burnet County (open on the map)

See every chart for Burnet County, TX on the map